Revised October 13, 2018
[…] Decidedly, the PAC is an influential force in our city, but whether it can motivate enough voters to sweep three seats in the local election is untested. If former CM Whitaker falls short of third place by just a single vote, the strategy unravels. The cost of that could be the difference between having a majority on council favorable to MLKLSC positions or being in the minority again for two more years.
Even if the strategy works out in the first stage, other obstacles remain. First, under § 24.2-228, “within 45 days of the office becoming vacant, [council] may appoint a qualified voter . . . to fill the vacancy. If a majority of the remaining members of the body or board cannot agree, or do not act, the judges of the circuit court of the county or city may make the appointment.” Because of former CM Whitaker’s suspension, we believe that the 45-day clock is already ticking, and if council does not act within the deadline, the judges of the circuit court are empowered to act in their stead.